Security and protection of personal data

DEFINITIONS :
The Publisher: Le Comité Saint Germain.
The Site: All websites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher.
The User: The person using the Site and the services.

NATURE OF THE DATA COLLECTED

In the course of using our site, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data about its Users:

Civil status data, identity data, identification data...

Connection data (IP addresses, event logs, etc.)

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

No disclosure to third parties
Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. However, you are informed that your data may be disclosed in application of a law, a regulation or by virtue of a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

PRIOR INFORMATION FOR THE COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES IN THE EVENT OF A MERGER / TAKEOVER

Prior information and opt-out possibility before and after the merger/acquisition
In the event that we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other form of asset transfer, we will ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and inform you before your personal data is transferred or subjected to new privacy rules.

PURPOSE OF THE RE-USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Carry out operations relating to :

  • customer management concerning contracts; orders; deliveries; invoices; accounting and in particular the management of customer accounts
  • a loyalty programme within a legal entity or entities;
  • monitoring customer relations, such as satisfaction surveys, complaints management and after-sales service
  • the selection of customers to carry out studies, surveys and product tests (except with the consent of the persons concerned obtained under the conditions laid down in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data - racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions, sex life or health of the persons)
  • The development of business statistics
  • Managing people's opinions on products, services or content
DATA AGGREGATION

Aggregation with non-personal data

We may publish, disclose and use Aggregate Information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine so that an individual User cannot be identified or referred to) and Non-Personal Information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes, and other business purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available on the User's social accounts

If you connect your account to another service's account for the purpose of cross-mailing, that service may share your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be shared with us. We may aggregate information about all of our other Users, groups, accounts, and personal data available to the User

COLLECTION OF IDENTITY DATA

Free consultation

Consultation of the Site does not require registration or prior identification. It can be carried out without you providing any personal data about yourself (surname, first name, address, etc.). We do not record any personal data for the simple consultation of the Site.

COLLECTION OF IDENTIFICATION DATA

Use of the user ID only for access to services
We use your electronic identifiers only for and during the execution of the contract.

COLLECTION OF TERMINAL DATA

Collection of profiling and technical data for service delivery purposes

Some of the technical data of your device is automatically collected by the Site. This information includes your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language, etc. The collection of this data is necessary for the provision of the services.

Collection of technical data for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes

Technical data from your device is automatically collected and stored by the Site for advertising, marketing and statistical purposes. This information helps us to personalise and continually improve your experience on our Site. We do not collect or store any personal data (name, first name, address, etc.) that may be attached to technical data. The data collected may be sold to third parties.

WEB FORM

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the purpose, the duration of storage and the recipients of your data are specified on each form concerned by the processing of personal data for which our organisation is responsible.

The personal data collected will not be transferred to third parties or processed in any way other than that indicated on each form.

CONNECTION STATISTICS

Only general traffic statistics are collected when you browse the site: number of visitors, number of visits, country of origin of visits, type of browser used, among others. This data is collected solely to enable our organisation to analyse the frequency of visits to its information pages in order to improve their content. The data relating to the navigation of visitors is not used to identify them by name.

exercising your rights to your personal data

You may at any time request access, rectification, deletion, portability or limitation of your data, or object to their processing, by contacting the Comité Montaigne by post - Comité Saint-Germain, 6 Place Saint-Germain-des-Prés or by email - comite.saintgermain@free.fr

COOKIES

Cookie retention time
In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum duration of conservation of cookies is 13 months after their first deposit in the User's terminal, as is the duration of the validity of the User's consent to the use of these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended with each visit. The User's consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose of cookies

Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services rendered to the User, based on the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted. You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you consulted, the date and time of the consultation, etc.) which we can read during your subsequent visits.

User's right to refuse cookies

You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options and you can delete them at any time.

RETENTION OF TECHNICAL DATA

The technical data is kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

TIME LIMITS FOR THE RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND ANONYMISATION

Retention of data for the duration of the contractual relationship
In accordance with article 6-5° of the law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, personal data subject to processing are not kept beyond the time necessary for the execution of the obligations defined at the time of the conclusion of the contract or the predefined duration of the contractual relationship.

Retention of anonymised data beyond the contractual relationship / after account deletion

We keep personal data for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes described in these GTUs. Beyond this period, it will be anonymised and kept for statistical purposes only and will not be used in any way whatsoever.

Deletion of data after account deletion

Means of data purging are put in place to provide for the effective deletion of data as soon as the period of conservation or archiving necessary for the achievement of the determined or imposed purposes is reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you also have a right to delete your data that you can exercise at any time by contacting the Publisher.

Deletion of data after 3 years of inactivity

For security reasons, if you have not logged in to the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.

DELETION OF THE ACCOUNT

Deletion of the account on request

The User may delete his or her Account at any time, by simple request to the Publisher OR through the Account deletion menu in the Account settings if applicable.

Deletion of the account in case of violation of the TOS

In the event of a breach of any provision(s) of the TOS or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict, without prior notice and at its sole discretion, your use of and access to the services, your account and all Sites.

INDICATIONS IN CASE OF A SECURITY FLAW DETECTED BY THE EDITOR

Informing the User in the event of a security breach

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data. In the event that we become aware of unlawful access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of unauthorised access resulting in the risks identified above, we undertake to

  • Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;
  • Examine the causes of the incident and inform you;
  • Take the necessary measures within reason to mitigate the negative effects and damage that may result from the incident

Limitation of liability

Under no circumstances shall the undertakings set out in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach be construed as an admission of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident in question.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

No transfer outside the European Union. The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the European Union.

CHANGES TO THE GGU AND THE PRIVACY POLICY

In the event of a change to these TOU, an undertaking is given not to lower the level of confidentiality substantially without prior information to the persons concerned.

We undertake to inform you in the event of substantial changes to these T&Cs, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

APPLICABLE LAW AND REMEDIES

Arbitration clause

You expressly agree that any dispute that may arise as a result of these TOU, including its interpretation or performance, shall be referred to arbitration subject to the rules of the mutually agreed upon arbitration platform, to which you shall adhere without reservation.

DATA PORTABILITY

The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all your data returned to you on request. The User is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility to reuse them. This data must be provided in an open and easily reusable format.

#thegov_button_65e32458329d4 { color: rgba(0,0,0,1); }#thegov_button_65e32458329d4:hover { color: rgba(49,49,49, 1); }#thegov_button_65e32458329d4 { border-color: rgba(255,255,255,1); background-color: rgba(255,255,255,1); }#thegov_button_65e32458329d4:hover { border-color: rgba(255,255,255,1); background-color: rgba(255,255,255,1); }